MWM Logo
----------

What Other
High-IQ Societies
Are There?

Lists like this naturally change from time to time. We're so busy being--well, brilliant--that we have little time to keep up. We've found a Web page entitled "A Short (and Bloody) History of the High I.Q. Societies" that may supercede this list. To the best of our knowledge, the currently active high-IQ societies include:

American Mensa, Ltd., 201 Main Street, Suite 1101, Department 8200, Fort Worth, TX 76102-3105 - Open to individuals who have scored in the top two percent on a standardized intelligence test. Founded in 1945 by R.Berrill and L.Ware. Name of Journal: Mensa Bulletin.

Sinistral SIG, 200 Emmett Ave., Derby, CT 06418 (203) 735-1759 - Open to left-handed people whose IQs are in the top two percent of the population and who are eligible to be members of Mensa.

Intertel, P.O. Box 150580, Lakewood, CO 80215, 303-797-7210 - Open to individuals who have an IQ at or above the 99th percentile on an accepted test. Founded in 1967 by Ralph Haines. Name of Journal: Integra.

International Society for Philosophical Enquiry, c/o Harry Callahan, PO Box 34304, Omaha, NE 68134 - Open to individuals who score in the 99.9th percentile on a standardized adult intelligence test. Founded in 1974 by Chris Harding. Name of Journal: Telicom.

One-In-A-Thousand, PO Box 539, New York, NY 10101 (Ronald K. Hoeflin, Founder) - Open to persons with measured IQs in the top 1/10% of the population. Name of Journal: Oath.

Triple Nine Society, POB 711, Excelsior, MN 55331 - Open to those individuals who score in the top 99.9th percentile on a standardized intelligence test.

Prometheus Society, c/o Robert Dick, 13 Speer Street, Somerville, NJ 08876 - Open to individuals exceeding the 99.997th percentile of general intelligence. Founded in 1982 by Ronald K Hoeflin. Name of Journal: Gift of Fire.

Mega Society, c/o Rick Rosner, 5139 Balboa Blvd #303, Encino, CA 91316-3430 -Open to individuals with an IQ in the 99.9999th percentile. Founded in 1982 by Ronald K Hoeflin. Name of Journal: Noesis.


SocietyMinimum PercentileMembers WorldwidePotential Members*
Mensa 98100,000100,000,000
Sinistral SIG98?10,000,000 **
Intertel991,70050,000,000
Philosophical Enquiry99.94505,000,000
Triple Nine99.94205,000,000
One-In-A-Thousand99.9305,000,000
Prometheus99.997100150,000
Mega Society99.9999175,000
* Based on a world population of five billion people.
** Based on 10% of people being left handed.
[I don't have better stats on hand - Phil Hill]
 

Return to "Frequently Asked Questions."
Return to "All About Mensa and MWM."

  
---------------


MWM LogoMetropolitan Washington Mensa

Where you are: http://www.mwm.org/faq/othrhiqs.html.
Last edited: January 31, 20087 Version 1.02.